FNAI - Search

FNAI Tracking List

ORANGE COUNTY
120 Total Elements Found
Last Updated: April 2019


Key
Scientific Name is linked to the FNAI Online Field Guides when available.

- links to NatureServe Explorer, an online encyclopedia of more than 55,000 plants, animals, and natural communities in North America, compiled by the NatureServe network of natural heritage programs, of which the Florida Natural Areas Inventory is a member.

- links to a species distribution map (Adobe SVG viewer required). If your browser does not support Adobe SVG, try this link




SEARCH RESULTS
NOTE: This is not a comprehensive list of all species and natural communities occurring in the location searched. Only elements documented in the FNAI database are included and occurrences of natural communities are excluded. Please see FNAI Land Cover information or Reference Natural Community map for more information on communities.

Plants and Lichens E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Deeringothamnus pulchellus
beautiful pawpaw G1 S1 E E
Nolina brittoniana
Britton's beargrass G3 S3 E E
Nemastylis floridana
celestial lily G2 S2 E
Gymnopogon chapmanianus
Chapman's skeletongrass G3 S3 N
Warea amplexifolia
clasping warea G1 S1 E E
Pecluma ptilota var. bourgeauana
comb polypody G5?TNR S2 E
Helianthus debilis ssp. cucumerifolius
cucumberleaf dune sunflower G5T5 S3 N
Coleataenia abscissa
cutthroatgrass G3 S3 E
Nolina atopocarpa
Florida beargrass G3 S3 T
Bonamia grandiflora
Florida bonamia G3 S3 T E
Matelea floridana
Florida spiny-pod G2 S2 E
Salix floridana
Florida willow G2 S2 E
Pteroglossaspis ecristata
giant orchid G2G3 S2 T
Ophioglossum palmatum
hand fern G4 S2 E
Calopogon multiflorus
many-flowered grass-pink G2G3 S2S3 T
Najas filifolia
narrowleaf naiad G3 S3 T
Lechea cernua
nodding pinweed G3 S3 T
Paronychia chartacea var. chartacea
paper-like nailwort G3T3 S3 T E
Coelorachis tuberculosa
Piedmont jointgrass G3 S3 T
Lechea divaricata
pine pinweed G2 S2 E
Monotropa hypopithys
pinesap G5 S1 E
Pecluma plumula
plume polypody G5 S2 E
Chionanthus pygmaeus
pygmy fringe tree G2G3 S2S3 E E
Zephyranthes simpsonii
redmargin zephyrlily G2G3 S2S3 T
Centrosema arenicola
sand butterfly pea G2Q S2 E
Schizachyrium niveum
scrub bluestem G1G2 S1S2 E
Eriogonum longifolium var. gnaphalifolium
scrub buckwheat G4T3 S3 T E
Lupinus aridorum
scrub lupine G3T1 S1 E E
Clitoria fragrans
scrub pigeon-wing G3 S3 T E
Prunus geniculata
scrub plum G3 S3 E E
Stylisma abdita
scrub stylisma G3 S3 E
Polygonella myriophylla
Small's jointweed G3 S3 E E
Illicium parviflorum
star anise G2 S2 E
Glandularia tampensis
Tampa vervain G2 S2 E
Platanthera integra
yellow fringeless orchid G3G4 S3 E


Clams and Mussels E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Villosa amygdala
Florida Rainbow G3 S3 N
Elliptio monroensis
St. Johns Elephantear G1G2 S1S2 N


Snails and Allies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Praticolella bakeri
Ridge Scrubsnail G2G3 S2S3 N
Floridobia petrifons
Rock Springs Siltsnail G1 S1 N
Aphaostracon monas
Wekiwa Hydrobe Snail G1 S1 N
Floridobia wekiwae
Wekiwa Siltsnail G1 S1 N


Spiders E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Geolycosa xera
McCrone's Burrowing Wolf Spider G2G3 S2S3 N


Isopods E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Caecidotea hobbsi
Florida Cave Isopod G2G3 S2 N


Crabs, Crayfishes, and Shrimps E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Procambarus acherontis
Orlando Cave Crayfish G1 S1 N
Troglocambarus sp. 1
Orlando Spider Cave Crayfish G1 S1 N


Mayflies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Stenacron floridense
A Mayfly G3G4 S3S4 N


Dragonflies and Damselflies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Didymops floridensis
Maidencane Cruiser G4 S4 N
Libellula jesseana
Purple Skimmer G1G2 S1S2 N
Dromogomphus armatus
Southeastern Spinyleg G4 S3 N
Gomphaeschna antilope
Taper-tailed Darner G4 S4 N
Progomphus alachuensis
Tawny Sanddragon G3 S3 N


Grasshoppers and Allies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Melanoplus forcipatus
Broad Cercus Scrub Grasshopper G2 S2 N
Schistocerca ceratiola
Rosemary Grasshopper G2G3 S2S3 N
Melanoplus tequestae
Tequesta Grasshopper G2G3 S2S3 N


Beetles E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Enaphalodes archboldi
Archbold Scrub Oak Long-horned Beetle G1G2 S1S2 N
Aneflomorpha delongi
Delong's Aneflomorpha Long-Horned Beetle G2 S1S2 N
Phyllophaga okeechobea
Diurnal Scrub June Beetle G2 S2 N
Phyllophaga elongata
Elongate June Beetle G3 S3 N
Selonodon floridensis
Florida Cebrionid Beetle G2G4 S2S4 N
Peltotrupes profundus
Florida Deepdigger Scarab Beetle G3 S3 N
Aphodius troglodytes
Gopher Tortoise Aphodius Beetle G2G3 S2 N
Copris gopheri
Gopher Tortoise Copris Beetle G2 S2 N
Aphodius laevigatus
Large Pocket Gopher Aphodius Beetle G3G4 S3? N
Selonodon mandibularis
Large-Jawed Cebrionid Beetle G2G4 S2S4 N
Diplotaxis rufa
Red Diplotaxis Beetle G2G3 S2S3 N
Trigonopeltastes floridana
Scrub Palmetto Flower Scarab Beetle G2G3 S2S3 N
Aphodius aegrotus
Small Pocket Gopher Aphodius Beetle G3G4 S3? N
Ischyrus dunedinensis
Three Spotted Pleasing Fungus Beetle G2G3 S2S3 N


Caddisflies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Orthotrichia instabilis
Changeable Orthotrichian Microcaddisfly G3 S1 N
Triaenodes furcellus
Little-fork Triaenode Caddisfly G3 S3 N
Nectopsyche tavara
Tavares White Miller Caddisfly G3 S3 N


Butterflies and Moths E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Euphyes dukesi calhouni
Calhoun's Skipper G3T1 S1 N
Anthanassa frisia
Cuban Crescent G5 S1 N
Hesperia meskei straton
Eastern Meske's Skipper G3G4T3 S2S3 N
Callophrys gryneus sweadneri
Florida Olive Hairstreak G5T2 S2 N
Enodia portlandia floralae
Florida Pearly Eye G4TU SU N
Idia gopheri
Gopher Tortoise Noctuid Moth G2G3 S2S3 N
Atrytonopsis loammi
Loammi Skipper G1 S3 N


Ants, Bees, and Wasps E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Perdita blatchleyi
Blatchley's Perdita bee G2 S2 N
Dasymutilla archboldi
Lake Wales Ridge Velvet Ant G2G3 S2S3 N
Photomorphus archboldi
Nocturnal Scrub Velvet Ant G2 S2 N
Bombus fraternus
Southern Plains Bumble Bee G2G4 S1S2 N


Fishes E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Pteronotropis welaka
Bluenose Shiner G3G4 S3S4 ST
Cyprinodon variegatus hubbsi
Lake Eustis Pupfish G5T2Q S2 N
Ameiurus brunneus
Snail Bullhead G4 S4? N


Amphibians E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Lithobates capito
Gopher Frog G3 S3 N
Notophthalmus perstriatus
Striped Newt G2G3 S2 N


Reptiles E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Alligator mississippiensis
American Alligator G5 S4 SAT FT(S/A)
Lampropeltis getula
Common Kingsnake G5 S2S3 N
Crotalus adamanteus
Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake G4 S3 N
Drymarchon couperi
Eastern Indigo Snake G3 S3 T FT
Graptemys ernsti
Escambia Map Turtle G2 S2 N
Sceloporus woodi
Florida Scrub Lizard G2G3 S2S3 N
Gopherus polyphemus
Gopher Tortoise G3 S3 C ST
Pituophis melanoleucus
Pine Snake G4 S3 ST
Plestiodon reynoldsi
Sand Skink G2 S2 T FT
Lampropeltis extenuata
Short-tailed Snake G3 S3 ST


Birds E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Peucaea aestivalis
Bachman's Sparrow G3 S3 N
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Bald Eagle G5 S3 N
Caracara cheriway
Crested Caracara G5 S2 T FT
Athene cunicularia floridana
Florida Burrowing Owl G4T3 S3 ST
Antigone canadensis pratensis
Florida Sandhill Crane G5T2 S2 ST
Aphelocoma coerulescens
Florida Scrub-Jay G2? S2 T FT
Aramus guarauna
Limpkin G5 S3 N
Egretta caerulea
Little Blue Heron G5 S4 ST
Dryobates borealis
Red-cockaded Woodpecker G3 S2 E FE
Platalea ajaja
Roseate Spoonbill G5 S2 ST
Buteo brachyurus
Short-tailed Hawk G4G5 S1 N
Egretta thula
Snowy Egret G5 S3 N
Egretta tricolor
Tricolored Heron G5 S4 ST
Eudocimus albus
White Ibis G5 S4 N
Mycteria americana
Wood Stork G4 S2 T FT
Nyctanassa violacea
Yellow-crowned Night-heron G5 S3 N


Mammals E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Ursus americanus floridanus
Florida Black Bear G5T4 S4 N
Mustela frenata peninsulae
Florida Long-tailed Weasel G5T3? S3 N
Podomys floridanus
Florida Mouse G3 S3 N
Neofiber alleni
Round-tailed Muskrat G3 S3 N
Sciurus niger niger
Southeastern Fox Squirrel G5T5 S3 N


Other Elements E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Bird Rookery  
G5 SNR N
Geological feature  
GNR SNR N