ALACHUA COUNTY
192 Total Elements Found
Last Updated: December 2013


Key
Scientific Name is linked to the FNAI Online Field Guides when available.

- links to NatureServe Explorer, an online encyclopedia of more than 55,000 plants, animals, and natural communities in North America, compiled by the NatureServe network of natural heritage programs, of which the Florida Natural Areas Inventory is a member.

- links to a species distribution map (Adobe SVG viewer required). If your browser does not support Adobe SVG, try this link




SEARCH RESULTS
NOTE: This is not a comprehensive list of all species and natural communities occurring in the location searched. Only elements documented in the FNAI database are included.


Plants and Lichens E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Adiantum tenerum
Brittle Maidenhair Fern G5 S3 N LE
Gymnopogon chapmanianus
Chapman's Skeletongrass G3 S3 N N
Asplenium x curtissii
Curtiss' Spleenwort GNA S1 N N
Asplenium pumilum
Dwarf Spleenwort G5 S1 N LE
Pycnanthemum floridanum
Florida Mountain-mint G3 S3 N LT
Matelea floridana
Florida Spiny-pod G2 S2 N LE
Brickellia cordifolia
Flyr's Brickell-bush G2G3 S2 N LE
Pteroglossaspis ecristata
Giant Orchid G2G3 S2 N LT
Forestiera godfreyi
Godfrey's Swampprivet G2 S2 N LE
Malaxis unifolia
Green Adder's-mouth Orchid G5 S3 N LE
Agrimonia incisa
Incised Groove-bur G3 S2 N LE
Asplenium verecundum
Modest Spleenwort G1 S1 N LE
Najas filifolia
Narrowleaf Naiad G1 S1 N LT
Salvia urticifolia
Nettle-leaved Sage G5 S1 N LE
Coelorachis tuberculosa
Piedmont Jointgrass G3 S3 N LT
Pecluma plumula
Plume Polypody G5 S2 N LE
Litsea aestivalis
Pondspice G3? S2 N LE
Callirhoe papaver
Poppy Mallow G5 S2 N LE
Asplenium plenum
Ruffled Spleenwort G1Q S1 N N
Sideroxylon alachuense
Silver Buckthorn G1 S1 N LE
Blechnum occidentale
Sinkhole Fern G5 S1 N LE
Cheilanthes microphylla
Southern Lip Fern G5 S3 N LE
Verbesina heterophylla
Variable-leaf Crownbeard G2 S2 N N
Asplenium heteroresiliens
Wagner's Spleenwort GNA S1 N N


Clams and Mussels E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Villosa amygdala
Florida Rainbow G3 S3 N N
Utterbackia peninsularis
Peninsular Floater G2G3 S2S3 N N
Medionidus walkeri
Suwannee Moccasinshell G1 S1 N N


Snails and Allies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Aphaostracon chalarogyrus
Freemouth Hydrobe Snail G1 S1 N N


Spiders E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Sphodros abboti
Blue Purse-web Spider G4G5 S4 N N
Phidippus workmani
Workman's Jumping Spider G2G3 S2S3 N N


Amphipods E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Crangonyx grandimanus
Florida Cave Amphipod G2G3 S2S3 N N
Crangonyx hobbsi
Hobbs' Cave Amphipod G2G3 S2S3 N N


Isopods E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Caecidotea hobbsi
Florida Cave Isopod G2G3 S2 N N
Remasellus parvus
Swimming Little Florida Cave Isopod G1G2 S1S2 N N


Crabs, Crayfishes, and Shrimps E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Procambarus lucifugus
Light-fleeing Cave Crayfish G2G3 S2S3 N N
Troglocambarus maclanei
North Florida Spider Cave Crayfish G2 S2 N N
Procambarus pallidus
Pallid Cave Crayfish G2G3 S2S3 N N
Palaemonetes cummingi
Squirrel Chimney Cave Shrimp G1 S1 LT FT


Dragonflies and Damselflies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Cordulegaster obliqua fasciata
Banded Spiketail G4T3Q S3 N N
Lestes inaequalis
Elegant Spreadwing G5 S2 N N
Tachopteryx thoreyi
Gray Petaltail G4 S4 N N
Didymops floridensis
Maidencane Cruiser G4 S4 N N
Gomphus cavillaris
Sandhill Clubtail G4 S4 N N
Cordulegaster sayi
Say's Spiketail G2 S2 N N
Neurocordulia molesta
Smoky Shadowfly G4 S1 N N
Dromogomphus armatus
Southeastern Spinyleg G4 S3 N N
Gomphaeschna antilope
Taper-tailed Darner G4 S4 N N
Progomphus alachuensis
Tawny Sanddragon G3 S3 N N
Neurocordulia obsoleta
Umber Shadowfly G5 S2 N N


Grasshoppers and Allies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Typhloceuthophilus floridanus
Blind Pocket Gopher Cave Cricket G2 S2 N N
Melanoplus querneus
Larger Sandhill Grasshopper G2G3 S2S3 N N


Beetles E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Triplax alachuae
Alachua Pleasing Fungus Beetle G2G4 S2S4 N N
Auperia denominata
An Aphodiine Beetle G5 S3S5 N N
Ataenius brevicollis
An Ataenius Beetle G3G5 S1S2 N N
Bolbocerosoma hamatum
Bicolored Burrowing Scarab Beetle G3G4 S3 N N
Phyllophaga clemens
Clemens' June Beetle G2 S1 N N
Phyllophaga elongata
Elongate June Beetle G3 S3 N N
Selonodon floridensis
Florida Cebrionid Beetle G2G3 S2S3 N N
Peltotrupes profundus
Florida Deepdigger Scarab Beetle G3 S3 N N
Hypotrichia spissipes
Florida Hypotrichia Scarab Beetle G3G4 S3S4 N N
Aphodius troglodytes
Gopher Tortoise Aphodius Beetle G2G3 S2 N N
Copris gopheri
Gopher Tortoise Copris Beetle G2 S2 N N
Chelyoxenus xerobatis
Gopher Tortoise Hister Beetle G2G3 S2 N N
Aphodius hubbelli
Hubbell's Pocket Gopher Aphodius Beetle GNR S3? N N
Aphodius laevigatus
Large Pocket Gopher Aphodius Beetle G3G4 S3? N N
Selonodon mandibularis
Large-Jawed Cebrionid Beetle G2G3 S2S3 N N
Aphodius tanytarsus
Long-Clawed Pocket Gopher Aphodius Beetle G2G3 S2S3 N N
Eucanthus alutaceus
Mat Red Globe Scarab Beetle G2G3 S1S2 N N
Mycotrupes gaigei
North Peninsular Mycotrupes Beetle G2 S2 N N
Onthophagus polyphemi polyphemi
Punctate Gopher Tortoise Onthophagus Beetle G2G3T2T3 S2 N N
Serica pusilla
Pygmy Silky June Beetle G2G3 S2S3 N N
Ptomaphagus schwarzi
Schwarz' Pocket Gopher Ptomaphagus Beetle G3 S3 N N
Trigonopeltastes floridana
Scrub Palmetto Flower Scarab Beetle G2G3 S2S3 N N
Ceratocanthus aeneus
Shining Ball Scarab Beetle G2G3 S2 N N
Phyllophaga skelleyi
Skelley's June Beetle G2 S2 N N
Aphodius aegrotus
Small Pocket Gopher Aphodius Beetle G3G4 S3? N N
Aphodius dyspistus
Surprising Pocket Gopher Aphodius Beetle G3G4 S3? N N
Ischyrus dunedinensis
Three Spotted Pleasing Fungus Beetle G2G3 S2S3 N N


Scorpionflies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Panorpa floridana
Florida Scorpionfly G1 S1 N N


Caddisflies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Hydroptila berneri
Berner's Microcaddisfly G4G5 S3 N N
Oecetis daytona
Daytona Long-horned Caddisfly G3 S2S3 N N
Cernotina truncona
Florida Cernotinan Caddisfly G4 S3 N N
Chimarra florida
Floridian Finger-net Caddisfly G4 S3S4 N N
Triaenodes florida
Floridian Triaenode Caddisfly G2 S2 N N
Oecetis parva
Little Oecetis Longhorned Caddisfly G2 S2 N N
Oxyethira janella
Little-entrance Oxyethiran Microcaddisfly G5 S4S5 N N
Oxyethira pescadori
Pescador's Bottle-Cased Caddisfly G3G4 S3 N N
Oecetis porteri
Porter's Long-horn Caddisfly G3G4 S2S3 N N
Agarodes libalis
Spring-loving Psiloneuran Caddisfly G3 S3 N N
Hydroptila wakulla
Wakulla Springs Vari-colored Microcaddisfly G2 S2 N N


Butterflies and Moths E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Poanes viator zizaniae
Broad-winged Skipper G5T5 S1S2 N N
Euphyes dukesi calhouni
Calhoun's Skipper G3T1T2 S1S2 N N
Pholisora catullus
Common Sootywing G5 SH N N
Polites origenes
Crossline Skipper G4G5 S3S4 N N
Euphyes dion
Dion Skipper G4 S2S3 N N
Hesperia meskei straton
Eastern Meske's Skipper G3G4T3 S2S3 N N
Callophrys niphon
Eastern Pine Elfin G5 S2 N N
Cupido comyntas
Eastern Tailed Blue G5 S2 N N
Autochton cellus
Golden-banded Skipper G4 S1 N N
Idia gopheri
Gopher Tortoise Noctuid Moth G2G3 S2S3 N N
Catocala grisatra
Grisatra Underwing G1G3 S1 N N
Achalarus lyciades
Hoary Edge G4G5 S2 N N
Satyrium kingi
King's Hairstreak G3G4 S2 N N
Amblyscirtes aesculapius
Lace-winged Roadside Skipper G3G4 S3S4 N N
Pompeius verna
Little Glassywing G5 S4 N N
Atrytonopsis loammi
Loammi Skipper G1 S1 N N
Nymphalis antiopa
Mourning Cloak G5 SNA N N
Nastra neamathla
Neamathla Skipper G5 S2S3 N N
Staphylus hayhurstii
Scalloped Sooty Wing G5 S2 N N
Hesperia attalus slossonae
Seminole Skipper G3G4T3 S3 N N
Celastrina ladon
Spring Azure G4G5 SU N N
Poanes yehl
Yehl Skipper G4 S2S3 N N
Megathymus yuccae
Yucca Skipper G5 S3S4 N N
Poanes zabulon
Zabulon Skipper G5 S4 N N


Flies E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Nemopalpus nearcticus
Sugarfoot Moth Fly G1G2 S1S2 N N


Ants, Bees, and Wasps E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Colletes longifacies
A Cellophane Bee G1G2 S1S2 N N
Perdita blatchleyi
Blatchley's Perdita bee G2 S2 N N
Dasymutilla archboldi
Lake Wales Ridge Velvet Ant G2G3 S2S3 N N
Polyergus lucidus
Shining Amazon Ant GNR S1S2 N N


Fishes E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Enneacanthus chaetodon
Blackbanded Sunfish G3G4 S3 N N
Umbra pygmaea
Eastern Mudminnow G5 S3 N N
Acipenser oxyrinchus desotoi
Gulf Sturgeon G3T2 S2 LT FT
Acantharchus pomotis
Mud Sunfish G4G5 S3 N N
Ameiurus serracanthus
Spotted Bullhead G3 S3 N N
Micropterus notius
Suwannee Bass G3 S3 N N


Amphibians E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Lithobates capito
Carolina Gopher Frog G3 S3 N SSC
Ambystoma cingulatum
Frosted Flatwoods Salamander G2 S2 LT FT
Notophthalmus perstriatus
Striped Newt G2G3 S2S3 C N
Ambystoma tigrinum
Tiger Salamander G5 S3 N N


Reptiles E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Macrochelys temminckii
Alligator Snapping Turtle G3G4 S3 N SSC
Alligator mississippiensis
American Alligator G5 S4 SAT FT(S/A)
Lampropeltis getula
Common Kingsnake G5 S2S3 N N
Crotalus adamanteus
Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake G4 S3 N N
Drymarchon couperi
Eastern Indigo Snake G3 S3 LT FT
Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus
Florida Pine Snake G4T3 S3 N SSC
Gopherus polyphemus
Gopher Tortoise G3 S3 C ST
Lampropeltis extenuata
Short-tailed Snake G3 S3 N ST
Heterodon simus
Southern Hognose Snake G2 S2 N N
Clemmys guttata
Spotted Turtle G5 S3? N N
Pseudemys concinna suwanniensis
Suwannee Cooter G5T3 S3 N SSC
Crotalus horridus
Timber Rattlesnake G4 S3 N N


Birds E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Peucaea aestivalis
Bachman's Sparrow G3 S3 N N
Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Bald Eagle G5 S3 N N
Laterallus jamaicensis
Black Rail G3G4 S2 N N
Nycticorax nycticorax
Black-crowned Night-heron G5 S3 N N
Pelecanus occidentalis
Brown Pelican G4 S3 N SSC
Athene cunicularia floridana
Florida Burrowing Owl G4T3 S3 N SSC
Grus canadensis pratensis
Florida Sandhill Crane G5T2T3 S2S3 N ST
Aphelocoma coerulescens
Florida Scrub-Jay G2 S2 LT FT
Plegadis falcinellus
Glossy Ibis G5 S3 N N
Ardea alba
Great Egret G5 S4 N N
Picoides villosus
Hairy Woodpecker G5 S3 N N
Ixobrychus exilis
Least Bittern G5 S4 N N
Aramus guarauna
Limpkin G5 S3 N SSC
Egretta caerulea
Little Blue Heron G5 S4 N SSC
Parkesia motacilla
Louisiana Waterthrush G5 S2 N N
Falco columbarius
Merlin G5 S2 N N
Pandion haliaetus
Osprey G5 S3S4 N SSC*
Falco peregrinus
Peregrine Falcon G4 S2 N N
Picoides borealis
Red-cockaded Woodpecker G3 S2 LE FE
Egretta thula
Snowy Egret G5 S3 N SSC
Falco sparverius paulus
Southeastern American Kestrel G5T4 S3 N ST
Elanoides forficatus
Swallow-tailed Kite G5 S2 N N
Egretta tricolor
Tricolored Heron G5 S4 N SSC
Eudocimus albus
White Ibis G5 S4 N SSC
Mycteria americana
Wood Stork G4 S2 LE FE
Nyctanassa violacea
Yellow-crowned Night-heron G5 S3 N N


Mammals E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Eptesicus fuscus
Big Brown Bat G5 S3 N N
Ursus americanus floridanus
Florida Black Bear G5T2 S2 N ST*
Podomys floridanus
Florida Mouse G3 S3 N SSC
Lasiurus cinereus
Hoary Bat G5 SU N N
Corynorhinus rafinesquii
Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat G3G4 S2 N N
Neofiber alleni
Round-tailed Muskrat G3 S3 N N
Sciurus niger shermani
Sherman's Fox Squirrel G5T3 S3 N SSC
Myotis austroriparius
Southeastern Bat G3G4 S3 N N
Mustela frenata olivacea
Southeastern Weasel G5T4 S3? N N


Natural Communities     D E S C R I P T I O N E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Scrubby flatwoods  
G2 S2? N N
Upland mixed woodland  
G2 S2 N N
Wet flatwoods  
G4 S4 N N
Upland hardwood forest  
G5 S3 N N
Terrestrial cave  
G3 S2 N N
Spring-run stream  
G2 S2 N N
Sinkhole  
G2 S2 N N
Sandhill  
G3 S2 N N
Depression marsh  
G4 S4 N N
Bottomland forest  
G4 S3 N N
Blackwater stream  
G4 S3 N N
Basin swamp  
G4 S3 N N
Aquatic cave  
G3 S3 N N
Basin marsh  
G4 S3 N N


Other Elements E X P L A N A T I O N
Scientific Name Common Name Global
Rank
State
Rank
Federal
Status
State
Status
Geological feature  
GNR SNR N N
Bird Rookery  
G5 SNR N N